[close]

While you make your giving decisions this Christmas Season, I hope you'll keep the Civitas Institute in mind.

We're here every single day, fighting for small, accountable government, and working to diminish the influence of the liberal Left in our state.

We don’t take government funds, and we won’t ever take stolen taxpayer money. We go out and ask for it, and now I'm asking you.

If you like our work and you think our mission is valuable, will you help keep us in the fight?

Donate Tax Deductible

Civitas Conversations – 2010 New NC Legislators

The results of the 2010 North Carolina election brings in a wave of new state legislators for the 2011 term. Because of the tremendous amount of change in the upcoming legislative session, it is especially important for North Carolinians to acquaint themselves with their new representatives, learning where their legislators stand on significant issues and how they intend to approach their new office and responsibilities.

Civitas has compiled profiles for all of the new legislators. Each profile includes the legislator’s name, district, counties represented, political affiliation, occupation, and previous offices held. You can also click the name of any county they represent for a detailed profile of that county. As the 2011 legislative session approaches, Civitas will routinely update this article with exclusive interviews with new legislators. We hope these profiles and interviews will provide constituents with a vital tool to connect with their state representatives and learn about the issues their representatives support.


New Senators

Rick Gunn

Rick Gunn

24th District (Alamance, Caswell)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Owner, Gunn and Associates, LLC

Previous Offices: None

Louis Pate

Louis M. Pate, Jr.

5th District (Greene, Pitt [part], Wayne [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Retired

Previous Offices: NC House 2003-08, 1995-96; Mayor of Mount Olive 1991-95, 2001-03

Bill Rabon

Bill Rabon

8th District (Brunswick, Columbus, Pender)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Veterinarian

Previous Offices: None

Thom Goolsby

Thom Goolsby

9th District (New Hanover)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Attorney, Goolsby Law Firm; Adjunct Professor, Campbell University

Previous Offices: New Hanover County GOP Chairman

Brent Jackson

Brent Jackson

10th District (Duplin, Lenoir, Sampson)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Farmer, Jackson Farming Company

Previous Offices: President, National Watermelon Association 2005-07

Buck Newton

E. S. (Buck) Newton

11th District (Nash, Wilson)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Attorney, Newton, Lee & Boyd

Previous Offices: Chairman, Wilson County Republican Party

Wesley Meredith

Wesley Meredith

19th District (Bladen, Cumberland [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Owner, Cardinal Landscaping

Previous Offices: Fayetteville City Council 2005-present

Eric Mansfield

Eric L. Mansfield

21st District (Cumberland [part])

Political Affiliation: Democrat

Occupation: Physician, Cape Fear Otolaryngology

Previous Offices: None

Gladys Robinson

Gladys A. Robinson

28th District (Guilford [part])

Political Affiliation: Democrat

Occupation: Executive Director, Piedmont Health Services Sickle Cell Agency

Previous Offices: UNC Board of Governors 2000-present

Tommy Tucker

Tommy Tucker

35th District (Mecklenburg [part], Union)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Owner, Parks Heating & Cooling

Previous Offices: Union County Commissioner 1996-00; Weddington City Council 1994-96

Kathy Harrington

Kathy Harrington

43rd District (Gaston [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: NC Real Estate Broker

Previous Offices: None

Warren Daniel

Warren T. Daniel

44th District (Burke, Caldwell)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Attorney, Daniel Law Firm P.A.

Previous Offices: None

Dan Soucek

Dan Soucek

45th District (Alexander, Ashe, Watauga, Wilkes)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Region Desk Officer, Samaritan’s Purse

Previous Offices: None

Ralph Hise

Ralph E. Hise, Jr.

47th District (Avery, Haywood [part], Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Yancey)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Institutional Planning & Assessment Officer, Mayland Community College

Previous Offices: Mayor, Town of Spruce Pine

Jim Davis

Jim Davis

50th District (Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood [part], Jackson, Macon, Swain, Transylvania)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Orthodontist

Previous Offices: Macon County Commissioner 1996-00, 2004-present

New Representatives

Norman Sanderson

Norman Sanderson

3rd District (Craven [part], Pamlico)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Owner, Kids Heaven School Age Care Center

Previous Offices: Chairman, Pamlico Republican Party

Jimmy Dixon

Jimmy Dixon

4th District (Duplin, Onslow [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Farmer

Previous Offices: None

Craig Horn

Craig Horn

68th District (Union [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Retired

Previous Offices: City Council of Laurel, MD (3 terms)

John Faircloth

John Faircloth

61st District (Guilford [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Real Estate Owner/Broker, Coldwell Banker Triad

Previous Offices: 3 terms High Point City Council; 16 years as Chief of Police – High Point

Bert Jones

Bert Jones

65th District (Rockingham [part])

Political Affiliation: Unaffiliated

Occupation: Dentist

Previous Offices: County Commissioner

Rayne Brown

Rayne Brown

81st District (Davidson [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Social Work, Care Services Home Help Professionals

Previous Offices: None

Johnathan Jordan

Jonathan C. Jordan

93rd District (Ashe, Watauga)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Attorney, Jordan and Jordan Law Offices PLLC

Previous Offices: Stokes County Attorney 2003-06 (appointed by Stokes Co. Board of County Commissioners)

Chuck McGrady

Chuck McGrady

117th District (Henderson [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Executive Director, North Carolina Youth Camp Association

Previous Offices: Henderson County Commissioner

Bill Cook

Bill Cook

6th District (Beaufort, Pitt [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Retired, Potomac Electric Power Co.

Previous Offices: Board of Homeowner’s Association in Fall’s Church, VA and Chocowinity, NC

Stephen LaRoque

Stephen LaRoque

10th District (Greene, Lenoir [part], Wayne [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Self-employed, Economic Development

Previous Offices: NC House 2003-06

Phillip Shepard

Phillip Shepard

15th District (Onslow [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Retired, Traffic Management Office – Camp Lejeune

Previous Offices: Parks & Recreation Advisory Board; Farmers Market Advisory Board

Susi Hamilton

Susi Hamilton

18th District (New Hanover [part])

Political Affiliation: Democrat

Occupation: President and CEO, Hamilton Planning Co.

Previous Offices: None

Jeffrey Collins

Jeffrey (Jeff) L. Collins

25th District (Nash [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Financial Advisor, AXA Advisors

Previous Offices: None

Tom Murry

Tom Murry

41st District (Wake [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Pharmacist & Attorney, Pharmacy Compounding Accreditation Bd.

Previous Offices: Morrisville Town Council – At Large, 2005-present

Gaston Pridgen

Gaston (G.L.) Pridgen

46th District (Hoke [part], Robeson [part], Scotland [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Information Systems, Southeastern Regional Medical Center

Previous Offices: None

Charles Graham

Charles Graham

47th District (Robeson [part])

Political Affiliation: Democrat

Occupation: Founder and President, Companion Home Care

Previous Offices: None

Glen Bradley

Glen Bradley

49th District (Franklin, Halifax [part], Nash [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Computer Networking and Point-of-Sale Technician

Previous Offices: None

Michael Stone

Michael (Mike) Stone

51st District (Harnett [part], Lee)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Retail Owner, O’Connell’s Grocery Store

Previous Offices: Sanford Town Councilman-at-large; Mayor Pro-Tem

Marcus Brandon

Marcus Brandon

60th District (Guilford [part])

Political Affiliation: Democrat

Occupation: President, KMB Consulting

Previous Offices: None

Ken Goodman

Ken Goodman

66th District (Montgomery [part], Richmond)

Political Affiliation: Democrat

Occupation: President and CEO, R.W. Goodman, Co., Inc.

Previous Offices: Chair, Richmond County Board of Education, 2008-present

Harry Warren

Harry Warren

77th District (Rowan [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Human Resources Specialist, Tar Heel Capital Corp dba Wendy’s

Previous Offices: None

Mark Hollo

Mark W. Hollo

88th District (Alexander, Catawba [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Physician Assistant, Family Care Center P.A.

Previous Offices: NC House 2005-06; Litchfield, IL Board of Education 1987-90

Rodney Moore

Rodney W. Moore

99th District (Mecklenburg [part])

Political Affiliation: Democrat

Occupation: Business Consultant

Previous Offices: None

Bill Brawley

Bill Brawley

103rd District (Mecklenburg [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Self-employed, Commercial Real Estate

Previous Offices: Matthews Town Council 1989-93; Meck Park & Rec Commissioner 1992-99, 2002-07

John Torbett

John Torbett

108th District (Gaston [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: VP Business Development, Defense Technologies Inc.

Previous Offices: Gaston County Commissioner 2002-10

Kelly Hastings

Kelly E. Hastings

110th District (Cleveland [part], Gaston [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Realtor

Previous Offices: None

Mike Hager

Mike Hager

112th District (Cleveland [part], Rutherford)

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Homebuilder

Previous Offices: Rutherford County Planning Board

Patsy Keever

Patricia (Patsy) Keever

115th District (Buncombe [part])

Political Affiliation: Democrat

Occupation: Retired School Teacher

Previous Offices: Buncombe County Commissioner

Tim Moffitt

Timothy (Tim) D. Moffitt

116th District (Buncombe [part])

Political Affiliation: Republican

Occupation: Executive Search & Management Consultant, Moffitt International, Inc.

Previous Offices: None

This article was posted in Legislative Activity, Video by Karen Duquette on November 23, 2010 at 10:37 AM.

© 2011 The Civitas Institute. Visit us on the web at www.nccivitas.org.
This article can be found at http://www.nccivitas.org/2010/civitas-conversations-2010-new-nc-legislators/

Comments on this article

No Comments Yet...

Leave a Reply

Sorry, due to spammers you must have Javascript enabled to make comments.