2020 has been a tough year for North Carolina public schools. Gov. Roy Cooper’s response to the Coronavirus has closed many public schools or morphed them into virtual learning ... Keep Reading
school choice
Funding students rather than institutions would be a school choice victory
The following article, by Bob Luebke and Corey DeAngelis, appeared in the Washington Examiner on Monday, October 12, 2020. North Carolina families need educational options as ... Keep Reading
What do parents think of NC school choice programs?
Over the last decade the number of education options available to North Carolina parents has grown significantly. Today more than 146,000 students are enrolled in public charter ... Keep Reading
Lawmakers raise hopes for school choice expansion
Later today the North Carolina General Assembly is expected to take up major Covid-relief legislation in what is expected to be a brief two-day session beginning today at noon. In ... Keep Reading
New help for reversing the school-to-prison pipeline?
School is supposed to be a place where students learn democratic values and how to contribute to society. A bad mix of student behavior and school discipline policies, however, is ... Keep Reading
Top 10 takeaways from Cooper’s spending proposal
This week Gov. Roy Cooper released his budget recommendations for the current fiscal year that started July 1. Because the state hasn’t passed an actual budget bill since FY ... Keep Reading
Does school choice harm the public schools?
School choice has expanded across North Carolina Claims that charter schools and vouchers adversely impact public schools don’t withstand examination Because choice ... Keep Reading
More school choice is one of the ways North Carolina is better than a decade ago
Education is one of the state’s most important responsibilities. Section IX of the North Carolina State Constitution describes a “general and uniform system of free public schools” ... Keep Reading
Parental rights in education and regulating homeschooling
What is the role of the government in education? How much liberty and freedom should parents have when it comes to how and where their child is schooled? This week, Ray and Brooke ... Keep Reading
The Covid-19 era and America’s identity crisis gives us a chance to rethink education
Searching for something else entirely, I came across a notable speech by former D.C. Circut Court Judge Janice Rogers Brown. You may best remember Judge Brown from the early 2000s ... Keep Reading










